Ready for the next storm? Thanks to individualised forecasts of incoming orders

Data privacy statement

We take the protection of your personal data and the transparent handling of it very seriously. In this privacy statement, we explain how we collect and otherwise process personal data. This is not an exhaustive explanation; other privacy statements or general terms and conditions, contracts and similar documents may govern other specific matters.

1. Contact in the event of data protection concerns

If you have any concerns regarding data protection, please feel free to contact us:
hpo forecasting ag
Gewerbestrasse 5
CH-6330 Cham
Switzerland
forecasting@hpo.ch
T +41 41 461 00 22

2. Your rights

Every person has the right to request information about the data stored about them. You have the right to receive information about all personal data relating to you, including the source, the purpose of the processing, the category of data processed, the parties involved in data collection, and the persons and entities to whom data is communicated.
You also have the right to have your data corrected, blocked or deleted. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time.
Furthermore, you also have the right to take legal action to enforce your claims or file a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner. (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).
Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the statutory restrictions on our part, for example, if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in it (to the extent that we may refer to it) or if we need it for the assertion of claims.

3. Collection, processing and use of personal data

We do not collect any personal data from you when you visit this website. Personal data is only collected if you provide us with it yourself via our contact form. This data is used exclusively to answer your request and is not processed any further.

4. Use of own cookies

When accessing certain pages, a so-called "session cookie" is set. This is a small text file that is automatically deleted from your computer at the end of your browser session. This file is only used to enable certain applications to be used. With most web browsers, you can change the settings so that your browser does not accept new cookies, or you can have received cookies deleted. The help function of your browser can usually show how this works specifically.

5. Server log files

As with any connection to a web server, the server of our web hosting provider, hosttech GmbH, Seestrasse 15a, 8805 Richterswil, Switzerland, logs and stores certain technical data. This data includes the IP address and the operating system of your device, the data, the access time, the type of browser and the browser query, including the origin of the query (referrer). This is required for technical reasons in order to make our website available to you. We do not use this general data and information to draw conclusions about you. The web hosting provider uses technical and organisational measures to protect this data from unauthorised access and does not pass it on to any third parties. Wherever we process personal data, we do so because of our interest in providing you with the best possible user experience and ensuring the security and stability of our systems.

6. Google Analytics

We do however use Google Analytics on our website, a service from Google Inc. with which we can measure and evaluate utilisation of the website (not in relation to individuals). Google Inc. uses permanent cookies. Google Inc. does not receive any personal data from us, but may track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites you have visited and use this information for its own purposes (e.g. advertising). If you have registered with Google Inc., Google also knows you. The processing of your personal data by Google Inc. is then the responsibility of Google Inc. Google only informs us how our website is used. We do not save and store this information. We do not receive any personal information about you from Google, nor can we draw any conclusions about your interests, preferences or habits. We have also enabled IP anonymisation so that your IP address is anonymised before it is transmitted to Google. You may refuse the setting of cookies by Google Inc. by configuring the appropriate settings in your browser; please note, however, that if you do this you may not be able to use all of the functions of our website. For more information about the web analytics service in use, please visit the Google Analytics website.

Instructions on how to prevent your data from being processed by the web analytics service can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
Further information and Google's current privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. A detailed explanation of Google Analytics can be found via this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

7. Newsletter

If you have subscribed to our newsletter with your e-mail address, we will store and use your e-mail address to send you our newsletter with information and advertising about us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

We use the newsletter service "Act!" for our newsletter service.

If you enter your e-mail address to receive the newsletter, it will first be stored by Act for the purpose of sending the owner an e-mail with which they can confirm their subscription to the newsletter ("double opt-in"). After receiving such a confirmation, the e-mail address will be permanently stored by Act until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or until it is deleted by us. Act stores the date of registration and the IP address under which the registration was made. Your IP address will not be used for anything else.

We would like to point out that the data collected and used by Act is stored and processed on computers in England. You agree to this by providing your consent to receive our newsletter. Furthermore, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Act on the basis of the so-called EU standard contractual clauses. Your e-mail address will not be passed on to third parties in any other way.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. Every e-mail with our newsletter contains an unsubscribe link. You can also revoke your consent to the use of your e-mail address for the future at any time. Please use the contact options below for this purpose.

For further information, please refer to the Act! data privacy policy.

8. Recruitment via recrutee.com

For the recruitment of new employees, we use recrutee.com. All data is used to simplify the recruiting process. For this purpose, your personal data will be forwarded to us by LinkedIn and Indeed. LinkedIn and Indeed may use cookies. For further information, please refer to https://www.indeed.com/legal and https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

9. Social networks

We also use so-called plug-ins from social networks on our website. This can always be seen by you in each case (typically via corresponding symbols). You have the possibility to log in to your social network accounts, such as LinkedIn, Xing and YouTube, and link them to us. By linking your social network account to our system or logging in with your social network account credentials, you grant us permission to access information you have provided in your public profile of that social network account. If you activate the social plug-ins (by clicking them), the operators of the respective social networks can also register that you are on our website and can use this information for their own purposes. In particular, if you are connected to one of your social network accounts at the same time as you visit our website, it may assign this visit to your user account. The processing of your personal data is then the responsibility of the operator of the respective social network. You can find information about the removal of a link between us and a social media account in the settings of this social media account and with the associated provider.

10. Data retention

We process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or for other purposes pursued with the respective processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation and processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that pursuant to the legal retention and documentation obligations. In doing so, it is possible that personal data may be stored for the period in which claims can be asserted against our company and to the extent that we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or justified business interests require it (e.g. for purposes of proof and documentation). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will no longer be processed.

11. Data transfers to third parties

The personal data collected by us will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary for the fulfilment of our business relationship with you. In such cases, however, we will inform you about the transfer of the data. The obligation to surrender documents to authorities and official bodies in specific individual cases remains reserved.

12. Measures to protect your data

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from loss and unauthorised access. We regularly review our security measures to ensure that your information is protected.

13. Modification of the data privacy statement

We may modify this privacy statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website shall apply.

Address

hpo forecasting ag

Gewerbestrasse 5

CH-6330 Cham

forecasting@hpo.ch

T +41 41 461 00 22